Mukesh Chhabra

Delhi, India

Mukesh Chhabra is a Mumbai-based casting director, acting workshop director and actor who has cast several actors for movies including director Vikas Bahl's Chillar Party, Anurag Kashyap's Gangs of Wasseypur, Abhishek Kapoor's Kai Po Che and Nikhil Advani's D-Day. Chhabra graduated from Delhi University with an acting diploma from the Shri Ram Centre for Performing Arts. He completed a six-year acting and teaching stint with the ‘Theatre in Education’ Company (TIE) affiliated with the National School of Drama.(NSD) Chhabra came to Mumbai in 2007 and worked as an Assistant Casting Director before setting up his own casting company. His first film as independent casting director was the small budget film Chintuji. His casting for the film Chillar Party won him accolades based on which director Anurag Kashyap engaged him for the casting of his crime thriller Gangs of Wasseypur and also its sequel. Subsequently, Chhabra did the casting for films of different genres like Kai Po Che, Shahid, Chennai Express, Jai Ho, Hasee To Phasee, Mastram and D-day. Apart from films, he's also done casting for TVCs. In his career, Chhabra has employed several unconventional casting methods. For example, he spotted the budding actor Irfan Khan, who played the character 'Fatka' in the film Chillar Party, on the streets of Mumbai. Chhabra's democratic style of auditioning has previously invited nuisance value from potential actors. Actor Rajkumar Yadav (now Rajkumar Rao) was chosen to play one of the leads for the film Kai Po Che only on Chhabra's insistence. Rao's talent in the film won him critical acclaim and later Chhabra cast him in Shahid as the leading man.

See full bio

Videos & Photos

filmography

Full Filmography
Mahabharata

Hindi

October-15-2021

'83

Hindi

December-25-2020

December-25-2020

Yaara

Hindi

July-30-2020

Dil Bechara

Hindi

July-24-2020

May-01-2020

Baaghi 3

Hindi

March-06-2020

Love Aaj Kal

Hindi

February-14-2020

Panga

Hindi

January-24-2020

January-01-2020

Chhichhore

Hindi

September-05-2019

Housefull 4

Hindi

October-25-2019

October-25-2019

Ittefaq

Hindi

November-03-2017

Laal Kaptaan

Hindi

October-18-2019

99 Songs

Tamil

October-09-2019

August-09-2019

August-09-2019

Super 30

Hindi

July-12-2019

July-04-2019

Fullname:

Mukesh Chhabra

Date of Birth:

27-May-1980

Country:

Delhi, India

Gender:

Male

Website:

Webite URL

Also Known As:

Biography of

Mukesh Chhabra

Mukesh Chhabra is a Mumbai-based casting director, acting workshop director and actor who has cast several actors for movies including director Vikas Bahl's Chillar Party, Anurag Kashyap's Gangs of Wasseypur, Abhishek Kapoor's Kai Po Che and Nikhil Advani's D-Day. Chhabra graduated from Delhi University with an acting diploma from the Shri Ram Centre for Performing Arts. He completed a six-year acting and teaching stint with the ‘Theatre in Education’ Company (TIE) affiliated with the National School of Drama.(NSD) Chhabra came to Mumbai in 2007 and worked as an Assistant Casting Director before setting up his own casting company. His first film as independent casting director was the small budget film Chintuji. His casting for the film Chillar Party won him accolades based on which director Anurag Kashyap engaged him for the casting of his crime thriller Gangs of Wasseypur and also its sequel. Subsequently, Chhabra did the casting for films of different genres like Kai Po Che, Shahid, Chennai Express, Jai Ho, Hasee To Phasee, Mastram and D-day. Apart from films, he's also done casting for TVCs. In his career, Chhabra has employed several unconventional casting methods. For example, he spotted the budding actor Irfan Khan, who played the character 'Fatka' in the film Chillar Party, on the streets of Mumbai. Chhabra's democratic style of auditioning has previously invited nuisance value from potential actors. Actor Rajkumar Yadav (now Rajkumar Rao) was chosen to play one of the leads for the film Kai Po Che only on Chhabra's insistence. Rao's talent in the film won him critical acclaim and later Chhabra cast him in Shahid as the leading man.

Biography of

Hugh Jackman

Found 14 movies in total

... 2016

Eddie the Eagle

Bronson Peary

... 2015

... 2015

... 2014

... 2012

... 2011

... 2011

The Prestige

Robert Angier

... 2010